Casualty Actuarial Society

About Us

Officers of the Casualty Actuarial Society Since Organization


Presidents And Vice Presidents

Year President Vice Presidents
1914-'15*Isaac M. Rubinow*Albert H. Mowbray*Benedict D. Flynn
1916-'17*James D. Craig*Joseph H. Woodward*Harwood E. Ryan
1918*Joseph H. Woodward*Benedict D. Flynn*George D. Moore
1919*Benedict D. Flynn*George D. Moore*William Leslie
1920*Albert H. Mowbray*William Leslie*Leon S. Senior
1921*Albert H. Mowbray*Leon S. Senior*Harwood E. Ryan
1922*Harwood E. Ryan*Gustav F. Michelbacher*Edmund E. Cammack
1923*William Leslie*Gustav F. Michelbacher*Edmund E. Cammack
1924-'25*Gustav F. Michelbacher*Sanford B. Perkins*Ralph H. Blanchard
1926-'27*Sanford B. Perkins*George D. Moore*Thomas R. Tarbell
1928-'29*George D. Moore*Sydney D. Pinney*Paul Dorweiler
1930-'31*Thomas F. Tarbell*Roy A. Wheeler*Winfield W. Greene
1932-'33*Paul Dorweiler*William F. Roeber*Leon S. Senior
1934-'35*Winfield W. Greene*Ralph H. Blanchard*Charles J. Haugh
1936-'37*Leon S. Senior*Sidney D. Pinney*Francis S. Perryman
1938-'39*Francis S. Perryman*Harmon T. Barber*William J. Constable
1940*Sidney D. Pinney*Harold J. Ginsburgh*James M. Cahill
1941*Ralph H. Blanchard*Harold J. Ginsburgh*James M. Cahill
1942*Ralph H. Blanchard*Albert Z. Skelding*Charles J. Haugh
1943-'44*Harold J. Ginsburgh*Albert Z. Skelding*Charles J. Haugh
1945-'46*Charles J. Haugh*James M. Cahill*Harry V. Williams
1947-'48*James M. Cahill*Harmon T. Barber*Russell P. Goddard
1949-'50*Harmon T. Barber*Thomas O. Carlson*Norton E. Masterson
1951-'52*Thomas O. Carlson*Joseph Linder*Seymour E. Smith
1953-'54*Seymour E. Smith*Dudley M. Pruitt*John A. Mills
1955-'56*Norton E. Masterson*Clarence A. Kulp*Arthur N. Matthews
1957-'58*Dudley M. Pruitt*John W. Carleton*William Leslie Jr.
1959-'60*William Leslie Jr.*Ernest T. Berkeley*L.H. LongleyCook
1961-'62*L.H. LongleyCook*Thomas E. Murrin*Richard J. Wolfrum
1963-'64*Thomas E. Murrin*Harold E. Curry*William J. Hazam
1965-'66*Harold E. CurryCharles C. Hewitt Jr.*Harold W. Schloss
1967*Harold W. Schloss*William J. Hazam*Daniel J. McNamara
1968*William J. Hazam*Richard L. Johe*Daniel J. McNamara
1969*Daniel J. McNamara *Richard L. Johe*LeRoy J. Simon
1970*Richard L. JoheCharles C. Hewitt Jr.*LeRoy J. Simon
1971*LeRoy J. SimonCharles C. Hewitt Jr.*Paul S. Liscord
1972Charles C. Hewitt Jr.*Paul S. LiscordM. Stanley Hughey
1973*Paul S. LiscordM. Stanley Hughey*Ronald L. Bornhuetter
1974M. Stanley Hughey*Ronald L. BornhuetterGeorge D. Morison
1975*Ronald L. BornhuetterGeorge D. Morison*P. Adger Williams
1976George D. Morison*P. Adger WilliamsRuth E. Salzmann
1977*P. Adger WilliamsRuth E. SalzmannW. James MacGinnitie
1978Ruth E. SalzmannW. James MacGinnitieJerome A. Scheibl
1979W. James MacGinnitieJerome A. ScheiblSteven H. Newman
1980Jerome A. ScheiblSteven H. NewmanFrederick W. Kilbourne
1981Steven H. NewmanFrederick W. KilbourneCarlton W. Honebein
1982Frederick W. KilbourneCarlton W. HonebeinC.K. Khury
Year ElectedPresidentPresident-Elect
1983Carlton W. HonebeinC.K. Khury
1984C.K. KhuryPhillip N. BenZvi
1985Phillip N. BenZviMichael A. Walters
1986Michael A. WaltersDavid G. Hartman
1987David G. HartmanKevin M. Ryan
1988Kevin M. RyanMichael Fusco
1989Michael FuscoCharles A. Bryan
1990Charles A. BryanMichael L. Toothman
1991Michael L. ToothmanDavid P. Flynn
1992David P. FlynnIrene K. Bass
1993 Irene K. BassAllan M. Kaufman
1994Allan M. KaufmanAlbert J. Beer
1995Albert J. BeerRobert A. Anker
1996Robert A. AnkerMavis A. Walters
1997Mavis A. WaltersSteven G. Lehmann
1998Steven G. LehmannAlice H. Gannon
1999Alice H. GannonPatrick J. Grannan
2000Patrick J. GrannanRobert F. Conger
2001Robert F. CongerGail M. Ross
2002Gail M. RossMary Frances Miller
2003Mary Frances MillerStephen P. D'Arcy
2004Stephen P. D'ArcyPaul Braithwaite
2005Paul BraithwaiteThomas G. Myers
2006Thomas G. MyersChristopher S. Carlson
2007Christopher S. CarlsonJohn J. Kollar
2008John J. KollarRoger M. Hayne
2009Roger M. HayneRalph S. Blanchard III
2010Ralph S. BlanchardPatricia Teufel
2011Patricia TeufelGary R. Josephson
2012Gary R. JosephsonWayne H. Fisher
2013Wayne H. FisherRobert Miccolis

* deceased

YearVice President-Membership
1983-'85 Wayne H. Fisher
1986-'88 Michael L. Toothman
 
YearVice President-Development
1983-'84 Robert A. Anker
1985 David G. Hartman
1986-'88 Charles A. Bryan
 
YearVice President-Programs
1983-'84 Michael A. Walters
1985-'87 Michael Fusco
1988 Richard I. Fein
 
YearVice President-Administration
1983-'84 *Herbert J. Phillips
1985-'87 Richard H. Snader
1988-'90 Robert F. Conger
1991-'93 John M. Purple
1994-'96 Paul Braithwaite
1997-'99 Curtis Gary Dean
2000-'02 Sheldon Rosenberg
2003-'05 Deborah M. Rosenberg
2006-'09Kenneth Quintilian
2010-'12Leslie Marlo
2013-G. Chris Nyce
 
YearVice President-Admissions
1989 Michael L. Toothman
1990-'92 Steven G. Lehmann
1993-'95 John J. Kollar
1996-'98 Kevin B. Thompson
1999-'01Mary Frances Miller
2002-'04Thomas G. Myers
2005-'07 James K. Christie
2008-'10David L. Menning
2011-Virginia R. Prevosto
 
YearVice President-Continuing Education
1989-'91 Irene K. Bass
1992-'94 David N. Hafling
1995-'97 Susan T. Szkoda
1998-'00 Abbe S. Bensimon
2001-'02 Roger A. Schultz
 
YearVice President-Marketing and Communications
1999-'01LeRoy A. Boison
2002-'03John C. Narvell
2004-'06Amy S. Bouska
2007-'09Ralph S. Blanchard
2010-'12Kris DeFrain
2013Robert F. Conger
2014-Jeffrey Courchene
 
YearVice President-International
1999-'01LeRoy A. Boison
2002-'03John C. Narvell
2004-'06Amy S. Bouska
2007-'09Ralph S. Blanchard
2010-'12Kris DeFrain
2013-Robert F. Conger
 
YearVice President-Programs and Communications
1989 Richard I. Fein
1990-'91 Albert J. Beer
1992-'94 Alice H. Gannon
1995-'97 Patrick J. Grannan
1998-'00 David R. Chernick
2001-'02 Christopher S. Carlson
 
YearVice President-Professional Education
2002-'03 Christopher S. Carlson
2004-'05Beth E. Fitzgerald
2006-'09Andrew E. Kudera
2010-'12Chester Szczepanski
2013Mary D. Miller
2014Julia Stenberg
 
YearVice President-Research and Development
1989 Albert J. Beer
1990-'92 Allan M. Kaufman
1993-'95 Michael J. Miller
1996-'98 Robert S. Miccolis
1999-'01Gary R. Josephson
2002-'04Donald F. Mango
2005-'07 Roger M. Hayne
2008-'10Louise A. Francis
2011-Alice Underwood
 
YearVice President-ERM
2005-'06John J. Kollar
2007-'09Kevin G. Dickson
2010-'13Barry A. Franklin

* deceased

Other Officers

YearSecretary-Treasurer
1914-'17*Claude E. Scattergood
1918-'52*Richard Fondiller
1953-'68*Albert Z. Skelding
1969-'71 *Ronald L. Bornhuetter
1972-'73 *Robert B. Foster
 
YearSecretary
1974 *Robert B. Foster
1975-'77 Darrell W. Ehlert
1978-'80 David P. Flynn
1981-'82 Brian E. Scott
 
YearTreasurer
1974-'78 Walter J. Fitzgibbon Jr.
1979-'81 Michael A. Walters
1982 *Herbert J. Phillips
 
YearEditor
1914*Winfield W. Greene
1915-'17*Richard Fondiller
1918*Winfield W. Greene
1919-'21*Gustav F. Michelbacher
1922-'23*Olive E. Outwater
1924-'32*Robert J. McManus
1933-'43*Clarence W. Hobbs
1944-'54*Emma C. Maycrink
1955-'58*Edward S. Allen
1959-'60*Russell P. Goddard
1961-'64*Harold W. Schloss
1965-'69 Matthew Rodermund
1970-'74 *Luther L. Tarbell Jr.
1975-'78David C. Forker
1979-'81C. K. Khury
1982*E. Frederick Fossa
 
YearLibrarian
1914*Winfield W. Greene
1915*Richard Fondiller
1916-'21*L. I. Dublin
1922-'24*Edward R. Hardy
1925-'36*William Breiby
1937-'47*Thomas O. Carlson
1948-'50*Samuel M. Ross
1951-'57*Gilbert R. Livingston
1958-'69 Richard Lino
1970 *William S. Gillam
 
YearGeneral Chairman Examination Committee
1949-'51*Roger A. Johnson
1952-'56 John W. Wieder Jr.
1957-'61*William J. Hazam
1962-'68 *Norman J. Bennett
 
YearGeneral Chairman Education and Examination Committee
1969-'71 M. Stanley Hughey
1972-'73 George D. Morison
1974-'76 Charles F. Cook
1977-'79 Jeffrey T. Lange
1980-'82 Phillip N. BenZvi

* deceased